Privacy Policy


1.       HNF respects the privacy of individuals with regards to Personal Data. This Personal Data and Privacy Policy is framed in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("Act"). For the purpose of this Personal Data and Privacy Policy, "Personal Data" shall have the same meaning as endorsed to it in the Act. By using the Site, you are agreeing to the terms of this privacy policy. If you do not agree with any term of this policy, please do not use the Site. HNF may change this Personal Data and Privacy Policy from time to time and you are advised to check the said policy on a regular basis.

2.       HNF does not sell, share or trade customers’ personal information collected online with third parties.

3.       HNF will only collect information where it is necessary for us to do so and we will only collect information if it is relevant to our dealings with you.

4.       We will only keep your information for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

5.       When you register an account with HERBS ‘N’ FOOD in our Site, the personal information we collect may include your:


Billing Address

Delivery Address

Email Address

Telephone Number

Mobile Number

Date of Birth


6.       The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:

a)  To contact you in regards to your purchases from HNF in the Site;

b)  To provide you with relevant product information;

c)  To process your orders and payment transactions;

d)  To deliver the products you have purchased from HNF;

e)  To  update  you  on  the  delivery  status  of  the  product  and  for  customer  support purposes;

f)    To provide you with the services and information offered through our website;

g)  To conduct research/surveys to improve our services; and

h)  To resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems.

7.       When you visit the Site, our system will record your visit and information such as follows:-

a)  IP address

b)  Browser type

c)  The pages you visited in the Site

d)  The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics.

        This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal             information.

8.       We use cookies and similar technologies to collect data about your use of the Site. For your information, Cookies are small computer files that can be stored on your computer for the purposes of obtaining configuration information and analysing your browsing habits. They can save you from registering again when re-visiting a web site and are commonly used to track your preferences in relation to the subject matter of the website. You may refuse to accept Cookies by modifying the Internet options.

9.       The debit/credit card and/or banking information provided by you to HNF will be stored in an utmost confidential manner.  HNF may  access  such  information  only  when  there  is  an appropriate business reason to do so, such as when a refund must be issued back to the debit/credit  card  or  bank  account.  We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information, and our employees are required to follow these privacy standards.

10.   All reasonable efforts and practical steps are taken to ensure that any Personal Data held by HNF is kept up-to-date and is protected against any loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction.

11.   You may at any time opt out from receiving any marketing materials from us at any time, any requests in relation to the above shall be in writing (by email) and addressed to Customer Service at